2011 Youth E Girls - Lune vd Westhuizen (Sofia Bulgaria)
2014 - Biathle - Guatemala
Laserrun City Tour 2 Sept 2017 Curro Primary School Mosselbay
gallery/picture1
gallery/picture2
gallery/picture3
gallery/picture4
gallery/2014 biathle guatemala johan windt medal_preview
gallery/2014 biathle guatemala_preview
2015 - Biathle - Georgia Batumi
2016 - Triathle -Biathle - Sarasota
gallery/2015 biathle - georgie_preview
gallery/2016 sarasota florida_preview
gallery/2016 biathle triathle sarasota florida_preview
2016 - Laser Run - Portugal
gallery/2017 - portugal laserrun_preview
2016 - Biathle & Triathle - Batumi
gallery/batumi - ac kleynhans_preview
gallery/batumi - johan windt_preview
gallery/johan windt.2_preview
gallery/johan windt_preview
2017 - Laser Run - Cape Town
gallery/2018 - sa laserrun paarl_preview
gallery/916ba4ed-ac6f-4b4c-8931-7877fee724b5
gallery/laserrun cape town_preview
  • EDEN NEWS - Eden modern pentathlon association hosted the 19th Biathle and third Triathle SA championships at Glenwood House Private School.
  • It took place on 1 and 2 July. The event was attended by more than 300 athletes aged between 10 and 70+ years from Western Cape, Eastern Cape, KwaZulu Natal, Gauteng, Limpopo and Free State.
  • Eden MPA athletes that medalled at the championships: Gustav Schlechter (biathle - silver) , Marius Schlechter (biathle - silver), Johan Windt (biathle - gold, triathle - gold), Greens Groenewald (triathle - silver), Chris van Wyk (triathle - bronze), Debbie Strydom (triathle - silver), Bernard Zaayman (triathle - silver) and Zhané Vorster (triathle - bronze).
  • The following Eden MPA athletes have been selected for the South African Modern Pentathlon Association teams to represent South Africa at the world Biathle and Triathle championships which were held in Viveiro, Spain from 20-24 September.
  • Biathle - SAMPA Federation team: Gustav Schlechter, Marius Schlechter and Johan Windt.
  • Biathle - SAMPA Presidents team: Jenna Borrett, Llewelyn Viljoen, AC Kleynhans, Lara Schlechter, Jade Borrett and Deon Borrett.
  • Triathle - SAMPA Federation team: Greens Groenewald, Chris van Wyk, Debbie Strydom and Johan Windt.
  • Triathle - SAMPA Presidents team: Stef Schoeman, Linél Engelbrecht, Llewelyn Viljoen and Zhané Vorster.
Biathle/Triathle SA Results
2017 - Biathle & Triathle Spain
gallery/21685954_1640593819308649_6810693021176675498_n_preview
gallery/21764907_1641600515874646_2943411674994232625_n_0_preview
gallery/21768067_1641600532541311_7570343107798667597_n_0_preview
2016 Eden Sports Awards Finalists
gallery/eden sport council sport awards 2016_preview
Buenos Aires 2018 - Johan Windt Team Manager of U/19 Youth Olympic Games 2018 with Chad le Clos
gallery/johan de windt and chad le clous
DISABLED ATHLETE – Kerri O’Loughlin
gallery/kerri 2018 world champions dublin

The journey of Kerri O’Loughlin started at her school Kingsley Private School’s sport event. 

 

From there se excelled in taking part at the Eden Laserrun Champs, Western Cape Laserrun Champs and SA Laserrun Champs in Paarl 2018. Just before the closing of the World Championships in Dublin Ireland, Kerri O’Loughlin had the privilege to participate in her own race.

 

What an honour.  Tears were flowing as this brave young lady stood proud conquering her biggest challenge in life, her disability. 

 

Showing that nothing in life is impossible if you believe you can!!

Kerri is a true warrior with

the heart of a lion.

Eden MPA salute you!!

Laserrun Worlds Dublin 28-30 Sept 2018 Results
gallery/ulene visser worlds
gallery/johan windt worlds
gallery/nayten lamelie worlds
gallery/steff schoeman worlds
gallery/ewald schoeman worlds

Ulene Visser Master 40+

Individual Silver

Ewald Schoeman (Mixed Relay Under 13 Team Silver Medal)

Neytwin Laminie

6th place Junior Men

Stef Schoeman Under 15 Boys (Silver Team Medal)

Johan Windt & Mixed Relay Partner  - Master 60+ Gold

Laserrun Worlds Dublin 28-30 Sept 2018 Results
gallery/zanel vorster worlds
gallery/marcus worlds

Marno Theunissen Junior Men (Mixed Relay Partners)

 

Zanelle Vorster Junior Woman

 

Also Team Captains of the RSA Team

 

Biathle/Triathle World Championships Egypt 2018

> Johan Windt

> Gold – Mixed Relay Biathle & Triathle

> Gold – Individual Biathle & Triathle

gallery/johan windt bathle worlds
Biathle/Triathle Worlds Egypt 2018
gallery/marcus kleynhans worlds biathle
gallery/marcus kleynhans worlds biathle 2
gallery/zhane vorster biathle worlds

Marcus Kleynhans, Silver Mixed Relay. 

12th Individual Triathle

Zhané Vorster – 4th Individual Triathle

5th – Mixed Relay Triathle